The Walnut-tree is a large tree growing up to 30 m high, valuable for its wood and fruit. The pharmacological use of the leaves is mostly for its content on tanning matter as an astringent, an anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. Walnut Leaves are used for infusions for skin applications, such as for treating eczema, herpes and ulcers , etc.The tree is widely planted and cultivated. It originates from South-East-Europe, but is now found all over Europe and North America.
INCI name: Aqua, Propylene Glycol, Plant Extract, Sorbitol, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin