Myrrh Herbasol® Extract PG, unpreserved, system 3 - 400065.35.2

Descrizione

Myrrh belongs to the Burseraceae family. It is a small growing, scrubby, spiny tree that is found in arid regions of North East Africa. It is the oleo-gum-resin from the stem that is used. The bushes do not grow more than 2.5 m in height, but they are of sturdy build, with knotted branches and branchlets that stand out at right-angles, ending in a sharp spine. The resin flows as a pale yellow liquid, but hardens to a reddish-brown mass. Myrrh was a primary ingredient in ancient cosmetics.

INCI name: COMMIPHORA ABYSSINICA RESIN EXTRACT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, AQUA, SORBITOL, PEG-40 HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL

Specification
Codice: CosC609
Aspetto: Liquido
Origine: Naturale
Provenienza: Africa, Middle east
Funzioni

Digital Library

Di seguito sono elencati i documenti disponibili.